Privacy Policy

Communities for Future Events Website

Privacy Policy

The Communities for Future Events website on subdomain https://events.communitiesforfuture.org/ (website) is ECOLISE’s website, that includes Communities for Future website on main domain www.communitiesforfuture.org. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Who we are – Contact details

 

ECOLISE

Mundo-B Building

Rue d’Edimbourg 26

1050 Bruxelles – Belgique

E-mail: communications@ecolise.eu

Our website address is: www.ecolise.eu

Legal Name: ECOLISE

VAT No.: BE563629386

Legal Registration No. 0563 629 386

Registration Date: 9 May 2014

represented by Mr Eamon O’Hara

Read more about the organisation.

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it?

 

ECOLISE collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

Additionally we may also collect the following information:

  • Your comments and product reviews if you choose to leave them on our website.
  • Account email/password to allow you to access your account, if you have one.
  • If you choose to create an account with us, your name, address, and email address, which will be used to populate the checkout for future actions.

 

How do we collect your data and how will we use your data?

 

Profile Data

When you register for the site, you may be asked to provide certain personal data for display on your profile. The “Name” field is required as well as public, and user profiles are visible to any site visitor. Other profile information may be required or optional, as configured by the site administrator.

User information provided during account registration can be modified or removed on the Profile > Edit panel. In most cases, users also have control over who is able to view a particular piece of profile content, limiting visibility on a field-by-field basis to friends, logged-in users, or administrators only. Site administrators can read and edit all profile data for all users.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Activity

This site records certain user actions, in the form of “activity” data. Activity includes updates and comments posted directly to activity streams, as well as descriptions of other actions performed while using the site, such as new friendships, newly joined groups, and profile updates. The content of activity items obey the same privacy rules as the contexts in which the activity items are created. For example, activity updates created in a user’s profile is publicly visible, while activity items generated in a private group are visible only to members of that group. Site administrators can view all activity items, regardless of context. Activity items may be deleted at any time by users who created them. Site administrators can edit all activity items.

Messages

The content of private messages is visible only to the sender and the recipients of the message. With the exception of site administrators, who can read all private messages, private message content is never visible to other users or site visitors. Site administrators may delete the content of any message.

Contact forms

We collect all data from our contact forms and forms for subscribing to newsletter.

Handling this data will also allow us to:

  • Send you important service information.
  • Respond to your queries or complaints.
  • Set up and administer your account, provide technical and/or customer support, and to verify your identity.

 

Embedded content from other websites

 

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data?

 

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

Where we send your data?

 

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

 

Cookies

 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

We use a cookie to show success and failure messages to logged-in users, in response to certain actions, like joining a group. These cookies contain no personal data, and are deleted immediately after the next page load. We use cookies on group, member, and activity directories to keep track of a user’s browsing preferences. These preferences include the last-selected values of the sort and filter dropdowns, as well as pagination information. These cookies contain no personal data, and are deleted after 24 hours. When a logged-in user creates a new group, we use a number of cookies to keep track of the group creation process. These cookies contain no personal data, and are deleted either upon the successful creation of the group or after 24 hours.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

See our Cookie Policy for more information.

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

 

ECOLISE keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 28 April 2020.

 

What are your data protection rights?

 

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

ECOLISE would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
  • If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

 

How to contact us

 

If you have any questions about ECOLISE’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: communications@ecolise.eu

Or contact us via this website.

How to contact the appropriate authority

 

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Commission de la protection de la vie privée

Rue de la Presse 35

1000 Bruxelles

Tel. +32 2 274 48 00

Fax +32 2 274 48 35

e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be

Website: http://www.privacycommission.be/

Art 29 WP Vice-President: Willem DEBEUCKELAERE, President of the Belgian Privacy Commission

The Information Commissioner’s Office in your country.